Skip to main content

In the Movies

In the People

In the Events

In the Contents

In the Medias

L'académie

The Committees

Presentation

Afin de faire une présélection ou simplement une mise en lumière de certains films, certaines sociétés, ou certains artistes, l’Académie des César a réuni des spécialistes des métiers et domaines concernés au sein de différents comités.

The Preselection Committees

SHORT FILM COMMITTEE

From among all short films approved by the CNC between July 1 and June 30 of the year preceding the Ceremony, it selects the films that will compete for the Best Short Film Cesar.

This Committee is composed of personalities from the short film industry in France who, through their professional activity, watch a significant number of short films.

This Committee is validated each year by the Bureau of the Academy.

Download the list of the 2019 Short Film Committee

ANIMATION COMMITTEE

He chooses, from among all the short animated films that have obtained a CNC visa between July 1 and June 30 of the year preceding the Ceremony, the short films that will compete for the César for the Best Animated Film (Short Film).

This Committee is composed of personalities from the Animation sector in France who, through their professional activity, see a significant number of short animated films.

This Committee is validated each year by the Bureau of the Academy.

Download the list of the 2019 Animation Committee

TECHNICAL INDUSTRIES COMMITTEE

It pre-selects the French technical service companies that will compete for the César & Techniques Trophy or the Innovation Prize, from among all those that have worked on at least one of the films eligible for the César for Best Film and that have responded to the calls for applications that have been sent to all these companies.

This Committee is validated each year by the Bureau of the Academy;

Download the list of the 2019 Technical Industries Committee

The other committees

RÉVÉLATIONS COMMITTEE

It proposes, for information only, and in collaboration with the Board of Directors, a list of sixteen young actresses and sixteen young actors, chosen from among all the performers of French film production released in cinemas the year before the Ceremony, in order to draw the attention of the Academy’s members to these young performers.

This Committee is made up of 11 casting directors active in French film production as well as 3 personalities from the film industry.

This Committee is validated each year by the Bureau of the Academy.

Download the list of the 2019 Revelations Committee

NUITS EN OR COMMITTEE

He chooses from among all the short films awarded by film academies around the world, listed by the Académie des César, the 7 to 8 films that will constitute the Short Program of the Golden Nights. The two short films that won awards at the César Awards are automatically included in this selection. The program is screened during exceptional evenings in about thirty cities in France at the end of May and beginning of June. This Committee is composed of exhibitors (directors, programmers,…) of French cinemas wishing to broadcast the short program of the Nuits en Or.

This Committee is validated each year by the Bureau of the Academy.

Download the list of the 2019 Golden Nights Committee