Skip to main content
Follow us

In the Movies

In the People

In the Events

In the Contents

In the Medias

1989

© Rindoff-Paterson / Angeli
Scroll
See the nominations

Best Actress

Isabelle Adjani

See the nominations

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Hélène Vincent

See the nominations

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Patrick Chesnais

See the nominations

Best Female Young Newcomer

Catherine Jacob

See the nominations

Best Male Young Newcomer

Stéphane Freiss

See the nominations

Best Original and/or Adapted Screenplay

Etienne Chatiliez, Florence Quentin

See the nominations

Best Music

Eric Serra

See the nominations

Best Sound

Pierre Befve, François Groult, Gérard Lamps

See the nominations

Best Cinematography

Pierre Lhomme

See the nominations

Best Film Editing

Noëlle Boisson

See the nominations

Best Costume Design

Dominique Borg

See the nominations

Best Production Design

Bernard Vezat

See the nominations

Best Poster

Stéphane Bielikoff, Annie Miller, Luc Roux

See the nominations

Best Director

Jean-Jacques Annaud

See the nominations

Best Live Action Short Film

Lamento

réalisé par François Dupeyron
See the nominations

Best Animated Short Film

L’escalier chimérique

réalisé par Daniel Guyonnet
See the nominations

Best Documentary Short Film

Chet’s romance

réalisé par Bertrand Fevre
See the nominations

Best First Work

La vie est un long fleuve tranquille

réalisé par Etienne Chatiliez
See the nominations

Best European Community Film

Bagdad Café

réalisé par Percy Adlon
See the nominations

Best Foreign Film

Bagdad Café

réalisé par Percy Adlon
See the nominations

Best Feature Film

Camille Claudel

réalisé par Bruno Nuytten
See the nominations

Honorary César

Bernard Blier, Paul Grimault

See all the palmares View less

Best Live Action Short Film

Best Documentary Short Film

Best European Community Film

Best Foreign Film

Honorary César

14th César Ceremony

Peter Ustinov chairs the Ceremony

It is a first work that wins for the first time the César for Best Film: Camille Claudel, by Bruno Nuytten. Isabelle Adjani, her performer, won her third statuette, while Jean-Paul Belmondo, absent, won the César for Best Actor. Michel Drucker, Frédéric Mitterrand, Michel Denisot, Pierre Tchernia, Henri Chapier & Claude Jean-Philippe are the Masters of this 14th Ceremony presided over by Peter Ustinov.

On March 4th 1989 at Théâtre de l'Empire.
Directed by Maurice Dugowson.
Broadcasted on Antenne 2.

PETER USTINOV

President of the Ceremony